THE PANEL

THE BRITISH PROFESSIONAL CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

DOUGIE WRIGHT  XMAS HANDICAP 2016


Details of qualifying for the Dougie Wright Panel Xmas handicap were as follows:-


Each day, 3 games of 41 up with the handicaps ranging from (10) to (15) will be played to arrive at a qualifier for the final "8"


The handicap the players have been allocated for qualifying sessions is shown in (brackets) after their name & the handicaps will be re-assessed for the final days play when all 8 qualifiers are known


Monday 19th December 


John Crossley (10)  41  v  26  Fr Geoff Hilton (10)


Dave Higginbottom (10)  41  v  27  Noel Burrows (10)


Qualifying game:-


John Crossley (10)  41  v  37  Dave Higginbottom (10)


John drew No 1



Tuesday 20th December


Paul Bailey (12)  41  v  40  Chris Cooke (10)


Martin Bacon (12)  41  v  30   Alan Lancaster (15)


Qualifying game:-


Martin Bacon (12)  41  v  35  Paul Bailey (12)


Martin drew No 4



Wednesday 21st - NO PLAY



Thursday 22nd December


Graeme Wilson (11)  41  v  39  Mark Foster (13)


Neil Bithell (10)  41  v  36  Paul Firth (11)


Qualifying game:-


Graeme Wilson (11)  41  v  27  Neil Bithell (10)


Graeme drew No 3



Friday 23rd December


Jimmy Taberner (13)  41  v  36  George Chadwick (13) 


Kevin Truby (15)  41  v  40   Paul Dudley (10)


Qualifying game:-


Jimmy Taberner (13)  41  v  31  Kevin Truby (15)


Jimmy drew No 2




Tuesday 27th December


Stuart Mort (12)  41  v  39  Billy Speed (12)  


Keith Robinson (14)  41  v  31  Duncan Watkins (11)


Qualifying game:-


Stuart Mort (12)  41  v  39  Keith Robinson (14)


Stuart drew No 7



Wednesday 28th December


Carl Armitage (13)  41  v  31  Tommy Johnstone (11)


Billy Griffiths (14)  41  v  37  Chris Moody (12)


Qualifying game:-


Billy Griffiths (14)  41  v  36  Carl Armitage (13)


Billy drew No 8



Thursday 29th December


Danny Sillitoe (14)  41  v  39  Andrew Cairns (11)  


Ian Penzer (14)  41  v  33  Simon Coupe (11)  


Qualifying game:-


Danny Sillitoe (14)  41  v  26  Ian Penzer (14) 


Danny drew No 6



Friday 30th December


Dave Watters (12)  41  v  26  Lee Johnstone (14)  


Stephen Leach (10)  41  v  29  Lee Heaton (10)


Qualifying Game:-


Stephen Leach (10)  41  v  37  Dave Watters (12)


Stephen slots in @ No 5



Xmas Handicap Results Final Day


Monday 2nd January


Last  8


John Crossley (11) 41 v 37 Jimmy Taberner (13)


Graeme Wilson (10) 41 v 38 Martin Bacon (12)


Stephen Leach (10) 41 v 31 Danny Sillitoe (14)


Stuart Mort (12) 41 v 28 Billy Griffiths (14)



Semi Finals


Wilson (10) 41 v 37 Crossley (11)


Mort (12) 41 v 34 Leach (10


Final


Wilson  (10) 41 v 36 Mort (12)


go back to the top