THE PANEL

THE BRITISH PROFESSIONAL CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

2 Man Team Results 2020

Saturday 5th  September  --  1st Qualifier


Noel Burrows (2) 31 v 11 Martin Bacon (2)


Mark Foster (2) 12 v 17 Neil smith (2)


Paul Dudley (2) 31 v 20 Jon Palmer (3)


Matt Gillies (3) 21 v 20 Tom Palmer (3)



Qualifying Games


Burrows (2) 31 v 20 Dudley (2)


Foster (2) 27 v 19 Gillies (3)


Noel Burrows & Mark Foster qualify 


Highest break prize was won by Paul Dudley in his game with Jon Palmer 


Kindly sponsored by Lee Johnstone's Pitchcare



Sunday 6th September  --  2nd Qualifier


Graeme Wilson (2) 31 v 21 Chris Mordue (3)


Garry Ellis (2) 22 v 16 Joshua Mordue (3)


Chris Cooke (3) 31 v 20 Ben Phillips (3)


Neil Bithell (2) 21 v 12 Dave Phillips  (2)



Qualifying Game


Wison (2) 31 v 9 Chris Cooke (3)


Ellis (2) 10 v 12 Bithell (2)


Gary Ellis & Graeme Wilson qualify 


Highest break Prize of £25.00 was won by Graeme Wilson in his game with Chris Cooke


Kindly sponsored by Harry (Redcap) Martin



Wednesday  9th September  --  3rd qualifier


Callum Wraight (2) 31 v 14 Paul Harris (2)


Wayne Ditchfield (2) 15 v 5 George Chadwick (2)


Simon Coupe (3) 31 v 17 Jack Hargreaves (3)


Stuart Mort (2) 18 v 4 Lee Johnstone (2)



Qualifying Game


Wraight (2) 31 v 16 Mort (2)


Ditchfield (2) 22 v 22 Coupe (3)


Wayne Ditchfield & Callum Wraight qualify


Highest break Prize of £25.00 was won by Callum Wraight in his game with Paul Harris.

Kindly sponsored by Barry, Lynne and Ade Jennings


Saturday  12th  September  --  4th Qualifier


Kevan Shaw (2) 31 v 19 Billy Speed (2)


Dave Higginbottom (2) 20 v 16 Richie Goddard (3)


Gareth Herbert (3) 31 v 21 Craig Gant (3)


Greg Smith (3) 22 v 30 Jack Dyson (3)



Qualifying Game


Smith (3) 31 v 22 Shaw (2)


Herbert (3) 24 v 28 Higginbottom (2)


Gareth Herbert & Greg Smith qualify


Highest break Prize of £25.00 was shared by Kevan Shaw in his game with Billy Speed
and Dave Higginbottom in his game with Gareth Herbert

Kindly sponsored by Felix Abba


Sunday  13th  September  ---  Final Day


Callum Wraight (2) 31 v 22 Mark Foster (2)


Wayne Ditchfield (2) 23 v 22 Noel Burrows (2)


Greg Smith (3) 31 v 25 Graeme Wilson (20


Gareth Herbert (3) 14 v 31 Gary Ellis (2)


Final


Ellis (2) 31 v 22 Ditchfield (2)


Wilson (2)  28 v 31 Wraight (2)


Congratulations to Gary Ellis & Graeme Wilson on winning the inaugeral 2 Man Team Competition


Highest break Prize of £40.00 was won by Gary Ellis in his game with Gareth Herbert

Kindly sponsored by Dave (Daddyjenks) Jenkinson 

An additional prize was awarded on the day  for "Bowl Of The Day" of £50.00. This was won by Noel Burrows who beat 2 great bowls of Wayne's on a really difficult part of the green

This was kindly sponsored by Panel member Nipper

The Committee offer their gratefull thanks for the members who helped to organise & run this competition without them the event would not have been held

Special mention of John Crossley who undertook most if not all of the organising

Also Billy Griffiths & Kevin Truby who made themselves available for refereeing on every day the competition was held


go back to the top