THE PANEL

THE BRITISH PROFESSIONAL CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

DOUGIE WRIGHT XMAS HANDICAP 2017

BELOW ARE THE PLAYERS DATES FOR THIS YEARS DOUGIE WRIGHT XMAS HANDICAP

All Games 31 Up (Handicaps ranging from Scr to +5)


As there will be 3 games each day, play will start @ 12.30pm


Each day a draw will be made on the green



Friday 15th December: 


Noel Burrows (Scr) 31  -  28  Kevin Truby (5)


Neil Grant (3)  31  -  22  Phil Boydell (4)


Neil Grant (3)  31  -  25  Noel Burrows (Scr) 


Neil drew No 6



Monday 18th December: 


Craig Gant (3)  31  -  20  Glynn Cookson (4) 


Dave Higginbottom (Scr)  31  -  23  Ronnie Belshaw (4)


Craig Gant (3)  31  -  21  Dave Higginbottom (Scr)


Craig drew No 1



Tuesday 19th December: 


George Chadwick (3)  31  -  29  Stuart Mort (Scr) 


Billy Griffiths (5)  31  -  19  Dave Watters (2)


George Chadwick (3)  31  -  24  Billy Griffiths (5)


George drew No 2



Thursday 21st December: 


Stephen Leach (3)  31  -  27  David May (3) 


John Crossley (Scr)  31  -  21  Andy Hayes (5)


John Crossley (Scr)  31  -  26  Stephen Leach (3)


John drew No 5



Friday 22nd December: 


Martin Bacon (3)  31  -  21  Mark Foster (4) 


Neil Bithell (Scr)  31  -  24  Neil Jenkinson (4)


Neil Bithell (Scr)  31  -  17  Martin Bacon (3)


Neil drew No 4



Wednesday 27th December: 


Duncan Watkins (2)  31  -  21  Matt Gillies (4)


Lee Johnstone (4)  31  -  18  Paul Dudley (Scr)  


Lee Johnstone (4)  31  -  20  Duncan Watkins (2)


Lee drew No 8




Thursday 28th December: 


Tommy Johnstone (1)  31  -  18  Ian Penzer (4) 


Simon Coupe (Scr)  31  -  18  Billy Speed (1)


Simon Coupe (Scr)  31  -  19  Tommy Johnstone (1)


Simon drew No 7



Friday 29th December: 


Danny Sillitoe (4)  31  v  30  Paul Winrow (5)


Graeme Wilson (Scr)  31  v  26  Jon Palmer (3)


Graeme Wilson (Scr)  31  v  31  Danny Sillitoe (3)


Graeme drew No 3




Final Day Sunday 7th January 2018 @ 12.00 noon



Craig Gant (1)  31  v  18  George Chadwick (2)


Neil Bithell (Scr)  31  v  27  Graeme Wilson (Scr)


Neil Grant (1)  31  v  26  John Crossley (Scr)


Lee Johnstone (3)  31  v  21  Simon Coupe (Scr)



Semi Finals



Neil Bithell (Scr)  31  v  26  Craig Gant (1)


Lee Johnstone (3)  31  v  21  Neil Grant (1)



Final



Neil Bithell (Scr)  31  v  25  Lee Johnstone (3)



go back to the top