THE PANEL

THE BRITISH PROFESSIONAL CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Billy Joe Edwards 2013 Results

Final Day Sunday 20th October @ Noon

RESULTS

Noel Burrows +3  31  25
Ashley Woof +5  27

Martin Bacon +4  30
Simon Coupe +3  31  31  28

Charlie Bebbington +4  31  28
Gareth Gwilliam +4  30

Peter Consterdine +3  31  31  31
Chris Brown +3  30

Great days bowling, weather generally kind, generous(cough, cough) prices from the bookies, great service from Maria's butty waggon, excellent raffle with numerous prizes, a decent crowd, who I thank for making the effort to come along & a fitting winner who on the whole played the most consistantly throughout. Involved in 3 close games, but toughed it out to win The Billy Joe Edwards Memorial Trophy.

WELL DONE PETER CONSTERDINE

Sub-final Results. 
Played Sunday 29th September @ 6pm

Allan Broadhurst +5   18
Simon Coupe +3    31

Duncan Watkins +5    22
Noel Burrows +3    31

Gareth Gwilliam +3    31
Tommy Johnstone +3    23

Mike Leach +3    18
Martin Bacon +4    31

Neil Jenkinson +4    14
Peter Consterdine +3    31

Charlie Bebbington +5    31
Callum Wraight +3    26

Ashley Woof +3    31
Paul Clegg +3    18

Chris Brown +3    31
Neil Grant +5    23

Winners will re-draw for Final Day
Sunday 20th October @ Noon

Saturday 21st September 2013

Burrows +3  31   31
Burton +6  17

Cochrane +5  31   24
Lancaster +6  17

Noel drew No 4 & now plays Duncan Watkins

Dudley +3  31   27
Speed +5  14

Brown +4  31   31
Tunstall +4  21

Chris drew No 15 & plays Neil Grant

Saturday 14th September 2013

Jim Carney +5  19
Neil Grant +5  31   31

George Chadwick +5  31   28
Daniel Jones +6  28

Neil drew No 16

John Carney +6  19
Neil Kirkman +6  31   15

Dave Jackson +4  22
Tommy Johnstone +4  31   31

Tommy drew No 6 & now plays Gareth Gwilliam

Sunday 8th September 2013

Chris Cooke +5  31  30
Danny Woodward +6  22

Jim McGurk +6  11
Ashley Woof +5  31  31

Ashley drew No 13 and now plays Paul Clegg

Paul Winrow +6  19
Mark Bennett +6  31  25

Jimmy Taberner +3  21
Simon Coupe +3  31  31

Simon drew No 2 and now plays Allan Broadhurst

Saturday 7th September 2013

Martin Bacon +5  31  31
Ian Dennis +6  28

Dave Higginbottom +3  31  29
Brain Darbyshire +6  28

Martin drew No 8 and plays Mike Leach

Neil Bithell +4  31  14
Mike Heap +6  30

Ian Penzer +6
Duncan Watkins +4  31  31

Duncan drew No 3

Sunday 1st September 2013

Paul Bailey +3  27
Carl Armitage +4  31  16

Dave Gwilliam +6  26
Allan Broadhurst +3  31  31

Allan drew No 1 for sub-final

Dave Badley +6  28
Lee Johnstone +6  31  20

Jim Riley +6  14
Gareth Gwilliam +4  31  31

Gareth drew No 5  for sub-final

Saturday 31st August 2013

Callum Wraight  +4   31   31
Dave Jenkinson  +5  21

Lee Turner  +6  24
Wayne Ditchfield  +3  31  24

Callum drew No 12 & plays Charlie Bebbington 

Mark Foster  +5  28
Neil Jenkinson  +5  31  31

Paul Leah  +6  31  30
Gary Ellis  +3  30

Neil drew No 9 & plays Peter Consterdine

Sunday 25th August 2013

Paul Clegg +5  31   31  
Phil Boydell +3  19

Matt Gillies +5  31   26
Shaun Else +6  25

Paul Clegg drew No 14 for sub-final

Sean Waring +6  No show
Stephen Leach +4  WO   30

Joe Belshaw +5  18
Peter Consterdine +3  31   31

Peter Consterdine drew No 10

Saturday 18th August 2013

Billy Rigby +6  24
Bill Griffiths +5  31  27

Charlie Bebbington +3  31  31 
Nick Edge +6  20

Charlie Bebbington drew No 11 for sub-final

Mike Leach +4  31  31  
Fr Geoff Hilton +4  23

Chris Morrison +3  31  14
Chris Moody +6  34

Mike Leach drew No 7 for sub-final

Members Area

Recent Forum Posts

Newest Members

go back to the top

go back to the top