THE PANEL

THE BRITISH PROFESSIONAL CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Billy Joe Edwards 2011

2011 BILLY JOE EDWARDS MEMORIAL

 

BOWLING HANDICAP.

 

Played out at The British Professional Crown Green Bowling Association.

 

The Red Lion Bowling Green, Wigan Road, Westhoughton BL5 3RJ.

 

With sponsorship from Shaun Edwards & Panel members.

 

 

 

Print PDF

Billy Joe Final Results - Mike Geraghty panel regular came out on top in the final of the Billy Joe Edwards Memorial at the Red Lion Hotel in Westhoughton. Mike who plays occasionally on the professional players panel needed all his experience to see off the games current number 1, but he came through comfortably in the end 41 - 30

Mike Geraghty left

 

Quarter Finals

Peter Consterdine (11) 41 v 34 Paul Wilson (13)

Gary Ellis (10) 41 v 37 Ant Gartside (12)

Mike Geraghty (12) 41 v 36 Duncan Watkins (11)

Dave Jenkinson (13) 41 v 34 Peter Marrow (12)

Semi Finals

Ellis (10) 41 v 29 Consterdine (11)

Geraghty (12) 41 v 31 Jenkinson (13)

Final

Geraghty (12) 41 v 30 Ellis (10)

Below the last 8 players in the event

The last 8

Photos courtesy Harry Martin

Play to start each qualifying night (Thursdays and Sundays) @ 6.30pm

 

Each night, 3 x 31ups with handicaps from scratch to a maximum of +5

Draw made on green prior to play, winners to draw a number for the sub final.

 

Thursday 15th September

 

Fr Geoff Hilton (10) 41 v 34 Graham Hickey (12)

Ian Booth (14) 41 v 36 Alan Taylor (14)

Dave Jenkinson (12) 41 v 40 Daniel Jones (14)

Mike Leach (10) 41 v 29 Neil Jenkinson (11)

Qualifying Games

D Jenkinson (12) 41 v 29 Hilton (10)

Booth (14) 41 v 37 Leach (10)
 

Sunday 18th September

 

Harry Martin (15) 41 v 39 Brian Darbyshire (13)

Matt Jones (14) 41 v 29 Neil Bithell (11)

Gary Ellis (10) 41 v 3? Stephen Leach (13)

Dave Watters (14) 41 v 31 Cliff Berry (14)

Qualifying Games

Jones (14) 41 v 27 Martin (15)

Ellis (10) 41 v 32 Watters (14)
 

Thursday 22nd September

 

Anthony Gartside (12) 41 v 35 Simon Coupe (10)

Paul Dudley (10) 41 v 34 Lee Heaton (11)

Paul Wilson (12) 41 v 23 Charlie Bebbington (12)

Stuart Mort (10) 41 v 33 Alan Hodson (14)

Qualifying Games

Gartside (12) 41 v 27 Dudley (10)

Wilson (12) 41 v 40 Mort (10)

 

Sunday 25th September

 

Chris Cooke (11) 41 v 33 Jimmy MacDonald (15)

Ashleigh Woof (10) 41 v 26 George Chadwick (11)

Kevin Shaw (10) 41 v 35 Mike Coupe (14)

James Grimston (12) 41 32 Jimmy Carney (12)

Qualifying games

Cooke (11) 41 v 38 Woof (10)

Shaw (10) 41 v 40 Grimston (12)

Thursday 29th September

 

Phil Boydell (10) 41 v 35 Dave Gwilliam

Mark Bennett (15) Bye

Gareth Gwilliam (12) 41 v 31 Graham Law (10)

Neil Kirkman (14) 41 v 30 Ricky Cochrane (11)

Qualifying Games

Boydell (10) 41 v 35 Bennett (15)

G Gwilliam (12) 41 v 23 Neil Kirkman (14)
 

Sunday 2nd October

 

Tommy Johnstone (10) 41 v 36 Billy Speed (12)

Kevin Kearns (10) 41 v 35 Barry Robinson (13)

John Hodson (12) 41 v 28 Noel Burrows (10)

Peter Consterdine (12) 41 v 20 Ian Rutter (13)

Qualifying Games

Kearns (10) 41 v 25 Johnstone (10)

Consterdine (12) 41 v 24 Hodson (12)
 

Thursday 6th October

 

Peter Marrow (12) 41 v 34 Stewart Kenyon (12)

Callum Wraight (10) 41 v 38 Chris Mordue (12)

Hugh Hornby (13) 41 v 31 Dave Jackson (10)

John Metters (13) 41 v 23 Tony Riley (13)

Qualifying Games

Marrow (12) 41 v 40 Wraight (10)

Metters (13) 41 v 33 Hornby (13)
 

Sunday 9th October

 

Darren Allsopp (13) 41 v 28 Wayne Ditchfield (10)

Mike geraghty (12) 41 v 39 Chris Macdonald (12)

Duncan Watkins (10) 41 v 34 Gareth Mcmahon (14)

Jimmy Taberner (11) 41 v 32 Alan Lancaster (15)

Qualifying Games

Geraghty (12) 41 v 39 Allsopp (13)

Watkins (10) 41 v 29 Taberner (11)
 

 

Sub Final 20th October 2011 - Please note starts @ 6.00pm.

 

Final Day 23rd October 2011 - Please note starts @ 1.00pm.

 

 

Entrance £1 qualifiers,£2.00 Final Day.

Members Area

Recent Forum Posts

Newest Members

go back to the top

go back to the top